PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

We at militforallitsworth.ie (“the Website”) respect your right to privacy and comply with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Please read the details of this privacy policy before you proceed to disclose any of your personal details. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content of the policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:


“Personal Data”


This is the data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, mobile and telephone number, information preferences and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”


Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We do not follow your browsing path outside of this Website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-personal Data


We use the Non-Personal Data gathered form visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server, We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. You can find our more about cookies at http://www.cookiescentral.com.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide us for the following purposes: (a) to send you email communications that you have opted into receive; (b) to respond to any communications you might send to us; (c) or for any other purpose to which you have consented.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third partes, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers [other similar parties].

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties, outside of the Milk in Action group, unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement, to protect or defend our rights or property, or to protect the interests of other users of this Website.